Faculty of Engineering


Prestigious awards

Many of our staff have won national and international awards.

Year of award Name Name of award
2015 Professor Margaret Hyland  Pickering Medal, Royal Society of New Zealand
  Dr Michelle Dickinson Callaghan Medal, Royal Society of New Zealand
  Professor Grant Covic Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
  Professor Nic Smith (Dean of Engineering)  Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
  Dr Andrew McDaid AUEA Emerging Researcher Award
2014 Professor Allan Williamson Distinguished Fellow of the Institution of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ)
Professor Keith Robinson Fellow of the Institution of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ)
Professor Brent Young Fellow of the Institution of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ)
Professor Pierre Quenneville Fellow of the Institution of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ)
Professor Jason Ingham Fellow of the Institution of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ)
Dr Claire Davies
AUEA Emerging Researcher Award
2013 Distinguished Professor Emeritus John Boys
2013 Prime Minister Science Prize and Kiwinet Researcher Entrepreneur Award
Professor Grant Covic 2013 Prime Minister Science Prize and Kiwinet Researcher Entrepreneur Award
Professor Neil Broom MacDiarmid Medal - Royal Society of New Zealand
Dr Raj Das
AUEA Emerging Researcher Award
Associate Professor Bryony James
National Tertiary Teaching Excellence Award
2012 Professor Debes Bhattacharyya Glory of India from India International Friendship Society and the Government of India, New Delhi
Supreme Technical Award (John Cranko Award), IPENZ
Dennis Matene Professional Staff Excellence Award for contribution to the Treaty of Waitangi
2011 Professor Bruce Melville Hood Fellowship Award
Fulton Downer Gold Medal (IPENZ President’s award)
Associate Professor Jason Ingham Emerald Literati Network 2011 Awards for Excellence
Professor Mick Pender Emerald Literati Network 2011 Awards for Excellence
Liam Wotherspoon Emerald Literati Network 2011 Awards for Excellence
Associate Professor Charles Clifton Emerald Literati Network 2011 Awards for Excellence
Dr Quincy Ma Emerald Literati Network 2011 Awards for Excellence
Professor David Ryan RSNZ Pickering Medal
Professor Mike O'Sullivan Henry J. Ramey Jr. Geothermal Reservoir Engineering Award from the Geothermal Resources Council (GRC) for outstanding achievements in the field of Geothermal Reservoir Engineering.
Professor Rosalind Archer SPE Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering
Logan Stuart Auckland Professional Staff Excellence Award for Excellence in Innovation
Professor Debes Bhattacharyya Honorary 'Doctor of Engineering' (Honoris Causa) by the University of South Queensland, Australia
Nav Rattan (Nine Jewels) Award from New Delhi
Offered an “Adjunct Professorship” at Washington State University, Pullman, USA (effective 1 Feb 2011)
Professor Gordon Mallinson Fellow of the Institution of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ)
Professor Bruce Melville Distinguished Fellow of the Institution of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ)
Professor Matthias Ehrgott Edgeworth‐Pareto Award for significant contribution to MCDM research
Professor Richard Flay Royal Institution of Naval Architects Medal of Exceptional Merit for the paper "Force and Pressure Investigation of Modern Asymmetric Spinnakers". (Co‐authored by Dr Ignazio Maria Viola (post-doc in the YRU 2009 – 2010)).
2010 Associate Professor Xun Xu Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Professor Zoran Salcic Humboldt Research Award
2008 Professor Neil Broom Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
Associate Professor Martyn Nash James Cook Research Fellowship
Professor Bruce Melville R J Scott Medal
Professor David Ryan Fellow of the Institute for Operations Research and Management Sciences
Professor Zoran Salcic Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
2006 Professor Bruce Melville Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
Professor Wei Gao James Cook Research Fellowship
2005 Professor John Boys RSNZ Pickering Medal
2004 Professor Ian Collins Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
2003 Professor David Ryan Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
Professor Geoffrey Duffy N Z Government Silver Medal Science and Technology Research Award
2002 Professor John Boys Fulton-Downer Gold Medal
2001 Professor Wei Gao
Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
R J Scott Medal
2000 Professor Debes Bhattacharyya Fellow of the Institution of Professional Engineers of New Zealand (IPENZ)
1998 Professor John Boys R J Scott Medal
1996 Professor John Jiunn Jye Chen Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
1993 Professor John Boys Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand
1987 Professor Geoffrey Duffy Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand