Faculty of Engineering


Dean's Honours list for 2016

The Dean's Honours list recognises students who have demonstrated excellence in academic performance by being in the top 5% of their year of study.

The Faculty of Engineering is proud to recognise the following students as having demonstrated excellence in academic performance by being either in the top 5% of their year of study or have attained a GPA of >8.25.

Engineering General

Parts I & I/II
Lujia Chen Simone Stoove Helena Li
Jeeeun Lee Hugo Brown Gary Qian
Bruno Batinica Noel D'Souza Kevin Manson
Liam McKenzie Troy McLaren Benjamin Parker
Jessica Chen Hamish Marsden Arun Ravindran
James Brown Tony Liu Kartikey Vyas
Yichen Tang Madeleine Beagley Grace Wood
Matthew Cranfield Connor James Hannah Bennet
Rory McKay Juliette Foley Annis Fu
Richard Young Edward Zhang Mikhael Sayat
Hanwei Peng Victoria Pickett Lara Collier
Shirley Xiao Andrew Gan Young Sun An
Jacob Stringer Sung Tyaek Go Rejo Anto Britto
Riki Guernier Aathira Nair Phillip Brumby
Jesse Chen Daniel Psaila Jeremy Cheung
Thomas Andrews Yianni Bares Cheng Chang
Alex Kennedy Timothy Andrews Divyansh Bhatia
Victoria Skeggs Ryan Gwynn Jessica Alcantara
Connor McDowall Kody Simpson Shen Zhan
Patrick Lawton Olivier Graffeuille Snigdha Saha
Mairi Robertson Laureen Saavedra Torrance Kam
Gemma Nash Hayden Jeune Nicholas Mellor
Abhinav Behal Nicole Jackson Jesse Neville
Yuliang Liu Yi Lam Mak Shu Jun Ning
Raymond Wang Michael Jessup Niklas Pechan
William Cooper Chad Eichler Saahil Chand
James Shore Cameron Scoular Michael Green
Darcy Cox Joel Clarke Mingxuan Su
Qihang Pan Xingrui Li Zhixuan Cao
Luke Feldmann Menake Ratnayake Joshua Barker
Claire West James Zhang Shane Barboza
Bailee-Jayne Waller Wanqing Xia  

 

Biomedical Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Lucy Ellingham Xiaohang Fu Emily Lam Po Tang
Wen Jie Woo Misha Garg Elizabeth Reid
Rachel Smith Jayden Long Jarrah Dowrick
Ross McDougal   Jenny Sahng
Julia Musgrave   Rachel Boswell
Hannah Wright   Murari Ramesh
Jack Adams   Mackenzie Greenslade

 

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Adam Cameron Yuqing Wang Stephen Lewis
Raghuraman Thayagaraja Matthew Bilton Rakesh Arul
Nathaniel O'Neill Junzhi Ye Laura Mills
Danielle Lim-Kwan George Allan Sarah Buckland
  Abdool Ahmad Hannah Bartley
  Maria Fialko John Su
  Jack Timings Kate Kleinsman
  Yuzan Wang Elliot Couper
  Emily Badley Jeremy Oliver
    Joycelyn Woo
    Xixi Wu
    Anthony Wong
    Xin Yi Tor
    Bernard Koome
    Aria Gent
    Rachini Siriwardene
    Jack Edmonds
    Jiaxin Sun
    Fergus Roache
    Martina Alvarez Camps
    Cole Simons
    Seng Theng Ly
    Patience Chabva-Shoperai
    Georgia Jordan

 

Civil Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Kieran Bursell Caitlin Cairncross Jonathan Wood
Joshua Woolley Michael Kennerley Scott Cameron
Zoe Chen Yang Liu Simone Myburgh
Matthew Munro Nicholas Ganly Ella Matuschka
Richard Hart Aretha Chen Gina Yukich
Chunyi Yang James Stephenson Holly Wright
Nicholas Ward Denzel Dazo David Mountfort
Tane Wilson Jinding Ye Ayesha Carneiro
Siobhan Lenehan Catherine Shen Vincent Smith
Jason Ng Varshen Pillay Timothy Bohles
Xinqian Jiang Chad Walker Gail DMello
Sarah Crowhurst Weikuang Lei Kevin Crowe
Isaac Hardijanto Callum Lamont  
Top

 

Computer Systems Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Hamish O'Neill Jonathan Chieng Dhruv Divekar
Nilesh Magan Tianyue Zhou Yoocheol Byun
Jilada Eccleston Nipoon Patel Tushar Taneja
Saviduruu Mohan Lorenzo Datuin James Williams
Adil Bhayani Farmehr Farhour Soumya Puri
MV Vaishnavi Muppavaram    
Isabella Shields    
Nozomi Oishi    
Roman Amor    
Alexandra Andela    

 

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Benjamin Yu Vivan Maheshwari David Madjar
William Chao Shonit Raniga Jude Fernandes
Jamal Koya Duc Phuc Nguyen Mohammadreza Seh Dehi
Xupeng Cao Ronak Jamnadas Scott Melhop
Jonathan Yeoh Casey Hubbard-Featherstone Tejas Patel
  Rajan Kishor Bryan Liu
    Richard Miller
    Vaibhav Wadhwa
    Abhishek Pillai
    Wei-Da Chen
    Athurva Kulkarni

 

Top

 

 

Engineering Science

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Jeffrey Choy Jemma Simmonds Samuel Gilmour
James Thorne Alan Ansell Ryan Cory-Wright
Alice Ng Jerome Swannack Ryan Tonkin
Yingying Xiao Oleg Barbin Lea Kapelevich
Vida Fox Timothy Hight Danielle Gatland
Kevin Zhong Timothy Gray Olivier Laugeray-Cleaver
Michael Bergman David Wu Benjamin McArthur
Olivia Maxwell Daniel Hassall Hamish Mellor
Jessica Yao Christina Lin Joshua Carmichael
Emma Doolin Eyob Zewdie Daniel Everett
Benjamin Yi Callum Ferguson Christopher Whiteley
Riley Steyn    
Jiantao Shen    
Nicholas Meuli    
Benjamin Gonzalez Gutierrez    
Michael-Liang Zhang    
Max Kingham    
Sara Marsden    
Benjamin Fulton    
Zhaohan Xiong    
Logan Wu    
Haddon Smith    
Jaskirat Atwal    
Kate Salmon    
Hyeyeon Kim    
Harith Wannigama    
Sherwyn D'Souza    
Tina Sherlock    
Logan Small    
Kelvin Chun Ling Lau    

 

 

Mechanical Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Daniel Cassidy Dustin Parkinson Andrew Alder
Christopher Lu Nuowei Chen Emily Munro
Andy Su Helen Evans Samuel Davis
Tech Logg Ding Thomas Andrews Timothy Rutledge
Carlin Osborne Alexander Mackenzie Evan Simmers
  Adrian Robb Aaron Boot
  Kristy Leung Pernilla Scott
    Matthew Battley
    Corina Pilbrow
    Joshua Moody
    Scott Woodd
    Dylan Prole

 

Mechatronics Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Thomas Wood Robert Drage Sarah Ewington
Christopher Busch Ashani Perera Craig Tims
Reuben Schuitemaker Lucas de Rijk Rachel Mosen
Darren King Dillan Gosha David Robinson
Flynn Letford Andrew McLaren  
Amy Wolland Clara Todd  
Oliver Zou Akshay Jagmohan  
Daekeun Cho Kenji Kamimura  
Rou Jing Tan Cameron Rouse  
  Ziyu Zhang  
  Tzu-Jui Lin  
  Mikyla Lim-Yip  

 

 

Software Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Victor Lian Jake Thomas Harrison She
Dylan Hall Hanzhi Wang Jacob Holden
Abby-Junyi Shen Asheer Ahmad Wesley Yep
Nathan Kear Jordan Wong Chahat Chawla
Victor He Catherine Shanly Yeu-Shin Fu
Wayne Liang Ammar Bagasrawala Frano Stanisic
Gyeun Rho Stefan Gorgiovski Christina Eir
Luke Tudor Benjamin Andersen Samuel Butchart
Nathan Hur Hailun Wang Siyang Piao
Terran Kroft    
Aimee Tagle    
Andy Tang    
Fraser McIntosh    
Top