Faculty of Engineering


Dean's Honours list for 2017

The Dean's Honours list recognises students who have demonstrated excellence in academic performance by being in the top 5% of their year of study.

The Faculty of Engineering is proud to recognise the following students as having demonstrated excellence in academic performance by being either in the top 5% of their year of study or have attained a GPA of >8.25.

 

Please note

To be eligible for the Dean’s Honours List, you are required to have enrolled and completed at least 60 points in engineering courses at the University of Auckland in that particular academic year. This may make conjoint students going on an overseas exchange ineligible for the Dean’s Honours list, as their courses completed on exchange will be only be added to their academic record  as credit (i.e. no grades to calculate a GPA). This may leave them with only 45 points of enrolled engineering courses, at the University of Auckland, rather than the required 60 points. 

Letters to all recipients will be sent electronically in the week commencing 8 January 2018

Engineering General

Parts I and II

Jiahui Wang Timo Van Veenendaal Frederic Strauss Hideaki Murakami Seth Smith Nicholas Ellery
Carlos Aguilera Cortes Monique Waller Yinjie Wang Casey Wong McKenzie Carter Ha Sung Kim
Petar Gorgiovski Andrew Hu Jobandeep Singh Kate Yanagisawa David Groothuizen Dijkema Tarin Eccleston
Ernest Wong Gargi Bansal Henry Zwart Kevin Lee Hetkumar Patel Claudia Bridger
Lachlan Calder William Li Hugh Barlow Likhitha Satrasala Brenna Hobson Nidhinesh Nand
Ford Gooch Omar Mustafa Devashish Dhyani Henri Gaudin Ziqi Zhang Marc Burgess
Harrison Leach Salim Al-zubaidi Vanessa Ciputra Kevin Shen Allen Nian Sabina Yang
Nicola Shepherd Matthew Wang Michael Sundvick Benjamin Howard Ben Stockton Zane Imran
Celine Malaluan William Shin Hanyu Ying Connor Pearson George McErlean Pawan Withana
Shaneel Singh Dinith Wannigama Adam Scott Kirankumar Patel Jonathan Everett Cheng-Fu Lin
Dalton Lim Daniel Hor Shehan Ranasinghe Raynil Laxmidas Yushi Song Jack Hopman
Brandon Huang Jordan Sim-Smith Connor Cleary Laith Saeed Graham Dickie Teik Ee Teoh
Sean Takai Rachel Li Ashley Van Staden Jed Robertson You Wu Qingyi Hua
Robert Spite Chuyang Chen Isaac Lee Junhui Chang Sonia Wang Hyesu Yang
Mia Biggs Martin Lambrechtse-Reid Arvin Lim Jainal Gandhi Karen Wang Vincent Tunnell

 

Biomedical Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Mairi Robertson Lucy Ellingham Xiaohang Fu
Henry Flint Rachel Smith Misha Garg
  Eric Liu Isidora Labra Odde
    Cassy Osokin

 

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Matthew Cranfield Danielle Lim-Kwan Yukie Wang
Victoria Pickett Sam Chappell Lucas Fairweather
Nicole Jackson Megan Bethell Matthew Bilton
Claire West   Emily Badley
Bailee-Jayne Waller   Sebastian Bailey
Andrew Gan   Malaika Binny
Matthew Horrocks   Cody Brown
    Kevin Wu
    Laura Hutterd
    Maria Fialko
    Jack Timings
    Dasith Abeysirigunawardane
    Neha Mamidi
    Scott Mills
    Junzhi Ye
    Francesca Guthrie
    Erin Lim
    George Allan

 

Civil Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Hugo Brown Kieran Bursell Josua Lotter
Yuliang Liu Matthew Munro Caitlin Cairncross
Matthew Cals Zoe Chen James Stephenson
Shannie Su Joshua Woolley Michael Kennerley
Shu Jun Ning Zixi Xiong Nicholas Ganly
Jesse Chen Nicholas Ward Brendan Lim
Sean Greaney Jason Ng Tegwen Atkinson
James Robinson Tamryn Lindsay Jordan Hardacre
Grace Wood James Parton Josie Stevens
Matthew Goodall Julia Buckeridge Aretha Chen
Jin Chang Winston He Yundi Chen Gurkunwar Bedi
Simone Stoove Shirley Jiang Yang Liu
Samuel Hiha   Samantha Fredheim
Yeting Zhu    
Henry Rowden    
Top

 

Computer Systems Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Ross Porter Hamish O'Neill Jonathan Chieng
Hasnain Cheena Jilada Eccleston Tianyue Zhou
Dylan Fu Nilesh Magan Anton Borzenko
  Zac Lochhead  
  Adil Bhayani  
  Audrey Livirya  
  Alexander Baird  

 

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Arun Ravindran Benjamin Yu Michael Wingar
Patrick Lawton Jonathan Yeoh Ronak Jamnadas
Osama Almulla Hyeyun Jeong Duc Phuc Nguyen
Basil Mustafa Luqman Mohd Salleh Sahimi Heather Riley
James Shore Tiffany Reynolds Emily Melhuish
Helena Li Isabella Shields Abdul Dahlan
Anmol Thapar   Shonit Raniga
Abin Thomas   Anthony Giles
    Alec Lilley
    Mark Garcia
    Xiangming Wu
    Keran hou
    Ayaskanta Swain
    Emma Wah Lee
    Ronish Lal
    Syed Hashmi
Top

 

 

Engineering Science

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Liam McKenzie Logan Wu Alan Ansell
Jeeeun Lee Jeffrey Choy Charles Norton
Gemma Nash Julie Kim Jemma Simmonds
Niklas Pechan Benjamin Fulton David Wu
Deborah Yin Alice Ng Emma Doolin
Alex Kennedy Jiantao Shen Callum Ferguson
Liam Morris James Thorne Haddon Smith
Juliette Foley Benjamin Gonzalez Gutierrez Naomi Stuart
Timothy Andrews Riley Steyn Christina Lin
Lara Collier Vida Fox Timothy Gray
Jeremy Cheung Kevin Zhong Eyob Zewdie
Qihang Pan Nathan McDougall  
  Andrew Jackson  
  Michael-Liang Zhang  

 

Mechanical Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Richard Young Daniel Cassidy Dustin Parkinson
Jessica Chen Christopher Watson Manisha Lal
Luke Feldmann Hannah Frost Nuowei Chen
Kallista Pijnaker Evan Maunder Ivana Saric
Jonathan Mace Joshua Hares Kristy Leung
Lydia Hingston Andy Su Chun Kit Ng
  Tech Logg Ding Helen Evans

 

Mechatronics Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
Tony Liu Christopher Busch Lucas de Rijk
Lujia Chen Thomas Wood Robert Drage
Daniel Psaila Amy Wolland Cody Yang Liu
Hazel Glasgow Sean Carey Andrew McLaren
Ross Philip Lawrence Pascual Clara Todd
Hamish Marsden Darren King Ziyu (Benny) Zhang
Michael Jessup Rebecca Chan Tzu-Jui Lin
  Lucy Young Nicholas Eng
  Reuben Schuitemaker Cameron Rouse
  Jacobus Theunissen Ashani Perera
  David Shi Dillan Gosha
  Varun Karkera Callum Quin
  Logan Ritchie  
  Luke Cen  
  Francis Moynihan Lavey  

 

Software Engineering

Parts I/II & II Parts II/III & III Parts III/IV & IV
James Brown Dylan Hall Asheer Ahmad
Darcy Cox Nathan Hur Jordan Wong
Abhinav Behal Abby-Junyi Shen Catherine Shanly
Reuben Rakete Victor He Stefan Gorgiovski
Edward Zhang Chen Li Hanzhi Wang
Xingrui Li Victor Lian Gwyneth Bassett
Victoria Skeggs Gyeun Rho Elizabeth Stevenson
  Chamara Ratnayake Benjamin Andersen
  Aimee Tagle Kevin Yu
  Seoyoung Choi Priyankit Bangia
  Nathan Kear Ammar Bagasrawala
  Yao Jian Yap Nicholas Lawton
  Terran Kroft Campbell Foskin
  Andy Tang Christina Bell
  Charles Carey Hailun Wang
  Wayne Liang Gabriel Tiongco
  Luke Tudor Jayden Cooke
  Nathan Henderson Ida De Smet
  Eli Salter Hannah Sampson
  Emily Chan Sabrina Zafarullah
  Mohan Cao Benjamin Mitchell
  Oliver Allen Xiaohui Lin
    Yu Zi
Top