Faculty of Engineering


Health & Safety

The following information is intended for all staff and students working within the Faculty of Engineering. It is not intended to be a complete guide but provides safety documents and useful information to help work safely.

health and safety

Health, safety and wellness is a major part of our commitment to being a responsible and responsive employer - and to providing a safe, productive workplace of choice for staff and students alike.

For detailed information about safety around the campus, refer to the University of Auckland's Health and Safety Manual. Staff members are additionally encouraged to view specific information available on the intranet.

>> Download our Health & Safety Manual

 

Personal safety and emergency contacts


If you find yourself in an emergency here is some information that might help you solve the situation as quickly as possible.

Visit the University website for information on personal safety and contacts.

Reporting accidents, incidents or injuries


Every workplace accident - whether it happens to someone on campus or someone doing University work off campus - must be recorded straight away on an accident/incident report.

Visit the University website for forms to report incidents or injuries.

 

First aid officers


  • Angela McMahon
  • Andrew Virtue
  • Felix Sheibmair
  • Jim Luo
  • Trevor Patrick
  • Marshal Lim
  • Bryan Ruddy
  • Laura Liang
  • Shane Smith
  • Ross Reichardt
  • Hoda Najafi
  • Jay Naidoo
  • Hanlie van Zyl
  • Yantao Song
  • Sujith Padiyara
  • Barbara-Ann Bradley
  • Kim Williams
  • Bella He
  • Hau Lu
  • Geoff Kirby
  • Steve Warrington
  • Wai Yeung
  • Jos Geurts
  • Yuting Zhu
  • Malcolm McCarthy
  • Sunita Bhide
  • Heshan de Silva
  • Kavitha Penneru
  • Leanne Claasen
  • Cathy Hua
Top

Defibrillators


Automated External Defibrillators (AEDs)

The Faculty of Engineering provides automated defibrillator machines at the following locations:

Building Level Location
401 4 Main entrance reception area, on the wall outside the First Aid room.
401 12 Common Room, on the wall near the main entrance.
402 2 Engineering workshops, on the wall in the tea room.
439 6 Auckland Bioengineering Institute, on the wall in reception area.
303 1 Concourse (303.100.C2) in a wall cabinet.
740 1 CACM main reception area.
902 1 Reception at Newmarket Campus

Should you need to use an AED, open up the lid and a recorded message will tell you exactly what to do.

There is no chance of accidently harming anyone by prematurely attaching them to an AED as it will not release a charge unless it detects a pre-determined condition in the patient.

If in doubt …… attach it, and follow the instructions!

Registered electrical licence holders


Name Department Qualification
Frank Wu Chemical and Materials Electrician
Sunita Bhide Electrical and Computer Electrical Service Technician - A
Vic Church Electrical and Computer Registered Electrical Inspector
Howard Lu Electrical and Computer Electrical Service Technician - A & B
Wai Yeung Electrical and Computer Electrical Service Technician - A
Barry Fullerton Mechanical Electrical Service Technician
Jos Geurts Mechanical Electrical Service Technician
Alan Eaton Mechanical EAS, Electrical Appliance Service Person NZ Practising License
Stephen Cawley Mechanical Electrical Service Technician
Top

 

Evacuation wardens register


Building Warden - 

John Neal - Room 401.605, ext 85822

 

Building 401

Level   Warden ext Deputy ext
3 Computer labs Jeremy Siau 88497 TBA
 
3 Atrium        
4 Lecture Theatres 401/439 Noletta Baatjes 81975 Dorothy Tolentino 81325
5 Administration Sarah Wright 82741 Debbie Hill 88119
6 Administration Vitus Fernandes 88323 Angel Karan 86527
7 Multi Departments Lihua Tang 89535 Liam Wotherspoon 84784
8 Electrical and Computer Engineering Aruna Sundar-Lai 88189 Nitish Patel 88196
9 Mechanical Anna Gorbunova 87889 Jessie Matthew 88112
10 Multi Departments Hazim Namik 89918 Vincente Gonzalez 84106
11 Civil & Environmental Pervin Suntoke 87801 Olga Beliakina 83319
12 Civil & Environmental Tam Larkin 82362 Kepa Morgan 88183
12 Common Room/Meeting Room Tam Larkin 82362 Kepa Morgan 88183

 

Building 402

Level   Warden ext Deputy ext
3 John Leech Study Area Ferdinand Ramos 83032 Katie Wills 84243
4 Library Rod Chan 84956 Emil Melnichenko 87200
4 Administration Sharon Chen
81324 Dorothy Tolentino 81325

 

Building 403

Level   Warden ext  Deputy ext
1/2 Aero Laboratories Hossein Hosseini 85364 Ehsan Amiri 84268

2

Fluids Laboratories/Plant Room

Geoff Kirby

87255

Jim Luo

85143

3

Aero/Industrial Laboratories

Sarath Pathirana

86380

Dinesh Mathur

81329

4

Lecture Rooms & Theatre - 401/402/403/404

Bella He

88120

Amy Van de Weg

81323

4

Lecture Rooms & Theatre - 407/408/409/412

Laxman Sunkari

85216

Rao Cherukuri

86799

5

Lecture Rooms & Labs

Marshall Lim

89637

Rizwan Mustafa

87999

6

Offices

Kazuto Kora

 87999

Tony Yang

 87999

 

Building 404

Level   Warden ext Deputy ext

1

Geomechanics Lab

Mark Liew

88171

 

 

2

Metallurgy

Balan (Tianping) Zhu

 

Rick Coetzer

81583

3

Structures, SEM/XSAM

Catherine Hobbis

87272

Colin Doyle

85813

4

C & M Laboratories

Peter Buchanan

85810

Matthew Sidford

85810

5

Environmental Lab/Drawing Room

Ryan Yan

87105

Leanne Claasen

88106

6

Postgraduate Offices

Martin McCarthy

89399

TBA

 

 

Newmarket

Building Warden-

Hanlie Van Zyl - Room 902.405, ext 88725

 

Building B901 

Level  Area Warden (primary) Extn Deputy Extn

3

Reception and Atrium

Kim Williams (Receptionist)

81717

Security

85255

3

FSAE

Peter Sefont

0212995807

Josh Rogers
Blake Roberts
0212808325
0212628443

3

Thermofluids Lab

Alan Eaton

87310

Martin Ryder

87254

4

Thermofluids Plant Rooms

Alan Eaton

87310

Martin Ryder

87254

5

All Level 5

Nick Velychko

89333

Yin Fai Li

88798

6

All Level 6

Milad Naghibi

022 197 2824

Hormoz Etemad

022 388 1365

 

Building B902 

Level  Area Warden (primary) Extn Deputy Extn

1

LMRC and C and M Labs

David Cotton

83875

Gordon Agbenyegah

 82300

1

Geomechanics and Transport Labs

Bernard Jacobson

81794

Mark Liew

88171

3

CACM Labs

Jos Geurts 

87251

Callum Turnbull

85740

3

Polymer Chemistry Labs and Breakout

Shane Crump

88493

Stephen Cawley

89098

4

Offices and Seminar Room

Rupert Storey

85673

Richard Flay

87451

 

Building B903 

Level  Area Warden (primary) Extn Deputy Extn

1

ECE Power Electronics

Howard Lu

 87011

Sunita Bhide

89097

2 (west)

Offices and Meeting Rooms

Sujith Padiyara

85811

Sheeja Sajan

89093

2 (east)

Offices and Meeting Rooms

Ron Etzion

84454

Pretesh Patel

82137

3

ECE Offices and Labs

Wai Yeung

80172

Hoda Najafi

84685

4

ECE Offices and Labs

Nitish Patel

88196

Michael Neve

85074

 

Building B904 

Level  Area Warden (primary) Extn Deputy Extn
1 Fluids Lab and Pump Room Geoff Kirby  87255 Jim Luo 85143

 

70 Symonds Street

Level Area Warden ext Deputy ext

2

Engineering Science

Jon Pearce

84970

Yuting Zhu

83253

3

Engineering Science

John Cater

87050

Barbara Bradley  

88392

4

Engineering Science

Sadiq Zarrouk

85542

John O'Sullivan

85353

 

Building 303 - Science Centre

Level Area Warden ext Deputy Phone

1

UG Labs

Sunita Bhide

89097

Tracey Sheng

0223223145

2

UG Labs, Component Store and Office

Kavitha Penneru

87378

Tracey Sheng

0223223145

 

Building 104

Level Area Warden ext

1

123/125/126/141/142 + mezzanine

Osamuede Odiase

020 40783321

1

107 down to 119 (all rooms along the corridor)

Frank Dang

021 1668657

 

Building 529

Building Warden -

Lynette Carter 

Level Area Warden ext Deputy Phone

B

Chemical and Materials and Civil and Environmental Storage

Ray Hoffman

82411

All Chemical and Material Technicians

 

B

Chemical and Materials

Ray Hoffman

82411

Rick Coetzer/Balan Zhu

 

87999

G

1-    Chemical and Materials Lab and Office

Alec Asadov

86707

All Chemical and Material Technicians

 

G

2-    Chemical and Materials Lab

Ray Hoffman

82411

All Chemical and Material Technicians

 

G

Chemical and Materials

Cecilia Lourdes

88135

Ray Hoffman

82411

1

1-    Chemical and Materials and Civil and Environmental Offices

Ashvin Thambyah

85379

Chemical and Materials Academics

 

1

2-    Chemical and Materials and Civil and Environmental Offices

Vonne van Heeswijk

81397

Chemical and Materials Academics

 

2

Chemical and Material Labs

Peter Martin

86822

All Chemical and Material Technicians

 

2

Civil and Environmental Labs

Yantao Song

88106

Sandra Uy

88106

Faculty Safety Committee


The Faculty of Engineering Safety Committee is committed to providing a safe and healthy working environment for everyone who works, studies, visits or conducts business in the Faculty of Engineering.  

Members of the Committee may be contacted by first phoning +64 9 373 7599 followed by their respective extension number.

 

Name

Extension

Department

Nic Smith (Chair)

88195

Dean

(Deputy Chair) Graham Dukes

86229

Facilities and Services Manager / First Aid

Sarah Wright (Secretary)

82741

Faculty

Pedro Silva

87709

Director of Faculty Operations

Simon Bickerton

82163

Mechanical

Rob Powell

87002

Health & Wellness Manager / Human Resources

Steve Warrington

88714

Workshop Manager, Faculty of Science

Peter Buchanan

85810

Chemical & Materials

Rick Henry

89280

Civil & Environmental

Wai Yeung

88172

Electrical & Computer

Sadiq Zarrouk

85542

Engineering Science

Top

Terms of Reference


The Faculty of Engineering is committed to providing a safe and healthy environment in accordance with the health and safety policies of the University as set out by the Occupational and Environmental Safety and Health Advisory Committee.
 

*
Terms of Reference
Outlines the purpose of the Faculty of Engineering Safety Committee. (44.6 kB, PDF)
Top

University of Auckland policies


The University of Auckland is committed to achieving best practice in everything we do. Our policies help in this by providing a useful framework of principles and actions for all staff to follow.

Visit the staff intranet for Human Resource policies (staff only).

Visit the University Calendar for the Smoke Free policy.

Top